Monument record 0281200000 - LECKHAMPSTEAD

Earthworks of a deserted medieval to post-medieval settlement recorded on aerial photographs

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken Medieval village earthworks at Leckhamstead
  • SHINE: Leckhampstead medieval shrunken village earthworks and associated ridge and furrow earthworks

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

VILLAGE EARTHWORKS ON AP (B1). IN FIELD CALLED 'OLD HOUSE CLOSE' (NGR TO CENTRE). AT LEAST 2 HOUSE PLATFORMS ON E SIDE OF FIELD; 1 IS V WELL PRESERVED, & CUT INTO SLOPE TO FORM A TERRACE. MAY BE 2 MORE PLATFORMS ON W SIDE OF FIELD. SITE IS C.100M NE OF LECKHAMPSTEAD PARISH CHURCH (B2).

Boundaries of former settlement of medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located opposite the church at Church End, Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 72689 38015. Linear boundaries and possible building platforms are visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar visualisations. A cottage with a well, approximately 80m north of the road, is shown on Ordnance Survey Epoch 1 mapping. A subrectangular feature, with low earthworks on three sides is visible at the centre of the parcel and apossible building platform, visible as a low subrectangular earthwork exists to the south of the site of the cottage and on the west side of the three sided enclosure. Another low earthwork is visible close to the road on the east of the parcel. Modern land use is paddocks and the south west corner has been used as an extension for the churchyard for burials. Recorded as Glebe Field in 2003 test pitting survey, as part of the Whittlewood Project, which identified medieval occupation. (4-10)