Place record 0280200000 - WINSLOW PARISH

General background information on Winslow parish.

Survey of historic pubs in Winslow (B16).

• <1>SBC12511 Unpublished document: M J Rains. 1982. THE PARISH OF WINSLOW.
  • <2>SBC19639 Bibliographic reference: Robert Cook. 1989. The Book Of Winslow.
  • <3>SBC19641 Bibliographic reference: Terry Foley and Julian Hunt. 1997. Winslow.
  • <4>SBC20467 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1913. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 2. p339-345.
  • <5>SBC20462 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1925. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume III. Volume 3. p465-470.
  • <6>SBC19727 Bibliographic reference: James Sheahan. 1862. History and Topography of Buckinghamshire. p792-797.
  • <7>SBC22695 Unpublished document: County Archaeological Service. 2006. Winslow Environs Study: Historic Environment Assessment.
  • <8>SBC22811 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Services. 2006. Verney Road, Winslow: An Archaeological Evaluation.
  • <9>SBC23404 Unpublished document: Oxford Archaeology. 2009. Home Close, Winslow: Archaeological Evaluation Report.
  • <10>SBC23582 Bibliographic reference: Charles Close. 2009. Winslow Through Time.
  • <11>SBC23530 Unpublished document: Oxford Archaeology. 2006. Land North of Verney Road, Winslow: Desktop Assessment.
  • <12>SBC24204 Unpublished document: West Yorkshire Archaeological Services. 1999. Land at Buckingham Road, Winslow, Buckinghamshire: Geophysical Survey.
  • <13>SBC24224 Unpublished document: Michael Dawson. 1999. Archaeological Desk-top Assessment and Geophysical Survey: Land at Furze Lane-Buckingham Road, Winslow, Bucks.
  • <14>SBC24225 Unpublished document: Phoenix Consulting. 2009. Archaeological Desk-based assessment: Land to the east of Winslow, Winslow, Buckinghamshire.
  • <15>SBC24437 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Service. 2013. Land East of Furze Lane, Winslow: Geophysical Survey (Magnetic) Report.
  • <16>SBC24473 Unpublished document: Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society. 2010. Survey of Public Houses in the Parish of Winslow.
  • <17>SBC24815 Unpublished document: Icknield Archaeology. 2016. Heritage Asset Impact Assessment: Land at Tinker's Corner, Granborough Road, Winslow, Buckinghamshire.
  • <18>SBC25538 Unpublished document: Icknield Archaeology. 2016. ARCHAEOLOGICAL EVALUATION: LAND AT TINKER’S CORNER, WINSLOW, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE.
  • <19>SBC25539 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2020. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B3: B3-P-12 Passing Place at Land North of Verney Road, Buckinghamshire An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.