Place record 0277700000 - THORNBOROUGH PARISH

General background information on Thornborough parish.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

CHARTERS RE LUFFIELD PRIORY'S HOLDINGS IN THORNBOROUGH (B1).
FOR GENERAL PARISH INFORMATION, SEE ENVELOPE FILE.
Negative evaluation (B5).

Sources (5)

• <1>SBC4597 Bibliographic reference: ELVEY GR (ED) 1975 LUFFIELD PRIORY CHARTERS PTII I N BUCKSRECSOC"18PP222-367(CHARTERS546-719)".
  • <2>SBC20467 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1913. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 2. p294-298.
  • <3>SBC20463 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1927. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume IV. Volume 4. p237-242.
  • <5>SBC22944 Unpublished document: Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd. 2007. Archaeological evaluation: Coombs Farm, Thornborough.