Place record 0276500000 - STEEPLE CLAYDON

General background information for Steeple Claydon parish.

Negative watching brief (B1, 7, 8, 9, 10).
Negative evaluation (B6)
Documentary references to parish (B2-5).
Negative geophysics survey (B11).

Sources (11)

• <1>SBC19646 Unpublished document: Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd. 2002. A Watching Brief on the Calvert-Steeple Claydon Sewer Pipeline.
  • <2>SBC20467 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1913. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 2. p272-275.
  • <3>SBC20463 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1927. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume IV. Volume 4. p226-229.
  • <5>SBC22775 Unpublished document: Mark Page. 2002. An Assessment of the Documentary and Cartographic Evidence Relating to the Medieval Landscape and Society of the Bernwood Forest Project Area.
  • <6>SBC25186 Unpublished document: AOC Archaeology. 2019. EWR - Compound B1: Land West of Queen Catherine Road, Buchinghamshire: An Archaeological Evaluation Report..
  • <7>SBC25544 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B1: B1-P-10 Passing Place at Land off Queen Catherine Road, South of Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire, An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.
  • <8>SBC25545 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B1: B1-P-14 Passing Place at Land North-east of Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.
  • <9>SBC25546 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B1: B1-P-18 Passing Place South of Claydon Brook, Buckinghamshire, An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.
  • <10>SBC25553 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B1: B1-P-19 Passing Place North of Claydon Brook, Buckinghamshire, An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.
  • <11>SBC25756 Unpublished document: TigerGeo Limited. 2019. HS2 1EW03 Enabling Works Central, AWHb Geophysical Survey Report for Calvert Cutting (AC250/1).