Monument record 0023800000 - 540M NW OF COWLEY OLD HOUSE

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval windmill mound recorded in field survey and in documentary sources. It is also visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval windmill mound at Cowley

• WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Height 0150 cm Radius 0800
Plan Form - CIRCULAR
LEVEL TOPPED MOUND WITH DITCH. CAUSEWAY ON NW SIDE. MR HOLT DUG SMALL SECTION IN DITCH ON SE SIDE & FOUND A NAIL & A FEW SMALL MED SHERDS AT 0.5M DEPTH. AREA CALLED WINDMILL HILL. TRADITIONALLY MILL STOOD IN FIELD TO W, BUT MOUND ONLY POSSIBLE SITE (B2).
C17 REF TO 'LE WYNDMILL HILL' (B1).
NGR & SURVEY (B3).

A post-medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the boundary of a field known locally as 'Windmill Field' about 480 metres WSW of Cowley Farm and centred at SP 65814 27976, a circular mound about 18 metres in diameter is enclosed by a circular boundary ditch between 3 and 5 metres wide. On the top of the mound is a small subcircular pit about 3 metres in diameter at its widest. The mound and ditch overlie a block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks, post-dating it (4-5).