Place record 0271600000 - LONG CRENDON

General background information about Long Crendon parish.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

CHARTERS RE LAND GRANTED TO MISSENDEN ABBEY IN LONG CRENDON (B1).
Research notes on witchert building techniques (B4).
Documentary references to parish (B3, B5-9,B14, B15).
Extract from Browne Willis Volume 20, held at the Bodleian Library 'Near the church in a close called Court Close the foundations of large buildings are yet to be seen which tradition says was the habitation of Walter Giffard [---] at the other end of the town at a place called North End are likewise old foundations….probably once part of the town. In the middle of the town is a place called the Croft in which may be discovered the foundations of some ancient buildings which might be the manor house of the manor now belonging to the Earl of Abingdon' (B10).
Negative fieldwork report (B11, B13).
Trenching at 17 -19 Bicester Road identified 2 modern ditches containing late 18th to 19th century pottery(B12)