Place record 0268100000 - HADDENHAM PARISH

General background information about Haddenham parish.

Negative fieldwork reports (B10, B11, B14).
Magnetometry survey identified possible NW-SE aligned furrows (B15).
Magnetometry survey identified furrows and modern field boundary (B16).
Desk-based assessment (B13).

Sources (17)

• <1>SBC21026 Unpublished document: CgMs Consulting. 2002. Land off Thame Road, Haddenham: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment.
  • <2>SBC20466 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1912. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 1. p176 - 184.
  • <3>SBC22412 Unpublished document: Melissa Maynard (Chiltern Open-Air Museum). 2005. Haddenham Cottage: Research Paper.
  • <4>SBC20461 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1908. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume II. Volume 2. p281-286.
  • <5>SBC19727 Bibliographic reference: James Sheahan. 1862. History and Topography of Buckinghamshire. P133-137.
  • <6>SBC22693 Unpublished document: County Archaeological Service. 2006. Haddenham Environs Study: Historic Environment Assessment.
  • <7>SBC22786 Unpublished document: Various authors. 2006. The Haddenham Chronicles. No 1.
  • <8>SBC23078 Bibliographic reference: William A Strange. 2007. Haddenhan and Cuddington: The Early History of Two Buckinghamshire Villages.
  • <9>SBC23227 Bibliographic reference: Bruce Alexander. 2008?. Before Domesday: Haddenham and Cuddington.
  • <10>SBC23829 Unpublished document: Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd. 2010. Archaeological Evaluation: Spicer Hallfield Site, Banks Road, Haddenham.
  • <11>SBC23902 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Services. 2011. Townsend Garage, Haddenham: Archaeological Evaluation.
  • <12>SBC24375 Unpublished document: Michael Whitney. 1990. Haddenham In Camera.
  • <13>SBC24951 Unpublished document: Heritage Network. 2014. Haddenham Airfield, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire, Desk-based Archaeological Assessment.
  • <14>SBC25195 Unpublished document: Heritage Network. 2017. Land to the south of Haddenham Airfield (Area D), Haddenham, Buckinghamshire.
  • <15>SBC25260 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Service. 2019. Land at St Mary's C of E School, Church End, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire: Geophysical Survey (Magnetic).
  • <16>SBC25527 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Services Ltd. 2020. HAD007, Land at Churchway, Haddenham, Ayelsbury, Buckinghamshire: Geophysical Survey (Magnetic).
  • <16>SBC25531 Unpublished document: Thames Valley Archaeological Services Ltd. 2020. HAD007, Land at Churchway, Haddenham, Ayelsbury, Buckinghamshire: Archaeological Evaluation.