Place record 0267500000 - GREAT HORWOOD

General background information on Great Horwood parish.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

Description

Adjustment of Singleborough to Gt Horwood sewerage pipeline to avoid area in S of Singleborough produced no archaeological features in vicinity of boundary ditches and house platform (Cas 0028) although the trench excavation may not have gone down deep enough. 2 sherds of medieval pottery were found on top of the sub-soil (filed in Cas 0028) (B1).
Historic Environment Assessment (B7).
Parish Plan 2006 (B8).
Geophysical survey carried out by MoLA Northampton in November 2014 identified remains of medieval and post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. Ridge and furrow survived as well-defined earhworks (B10).
Geophysical survey carried out by WYAS in March 2014 identified remains of medieval and post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. Ridge and furrow survived as low earthworks in the NW corner of the field (B11).
DBA (B12).