Place record 0265700000 - EAST CLAYDON

Background information on East Claydon parish.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

(MISCELLANEOUS CHARTERS RE LAND IN EAST CLAYDON,1265-1282)(B1).
Documentary references to parish (B2-5).
Negative watching brief (B5, B7, B8).

Sources (8)

• <1>SBC4474 Bibliographic reference: EARLY BUCKS CHARTERS 1939 IN BUCKS RECORD SOCIETY 3 PP16-18, CHARTERS14-15.
  • <2>SBC20467 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1913. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 2. pp102-105.
  • <3>SBC20463 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1927. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume IV. Volume 4. p28 - 32.
  • <5>SBC22775 Unpublished document: Mark Page. 2002. An Assessment of the Documentary and Cartographic Evidence Relating to the Medieval Landscape and Society of the Bernwood Forest Project Area.
  • <6>SBC25221 Unpublished document: Archaeological Solutions. 2017. New Farm, 2 St Marys Road, East Claydon, Buckinghamshire, MK18 2NA: Archaeological Monitoring & Recording.
  • <7>SBC25557 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B2: B2-P-14 Passing Place at Verney Junction, Buckinghamshire, An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.
  • <8>SBC25558 Unpublished document: EWR Alliance. 2021. East West Rail Phase 2, Development Stage 2B2: B2-P-17 Passing Place at Land North of Verney Road, Buckinghamshire, An Archaeological Watching Brief Report.