Monument record 0259400000 - DUCK END

Medieval village earthworks recorded in field survey and on aerial photographs

• BOUNDARY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

HOUSE PLATFORMS/VILLAGE EARTHWORKS VISIBLE IN A/P (BI1). EXTENT DEFINED (SEE CAS RECORD MAP). IN THE N FIELD 3-4 HOUSE PLATFORMS FAIRLY WELL DEFINED; IN W FIELD SOME RATHER SHAPELESS HUMPS PROBABLY REPRESENT FURTHER PLATFORMS (BI2)

Aerial photos (4-5)

Plot boundaries and a subrectangular enclosure of probable medieval/post medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Duck End, Swanbourne, and centred at SP 79776 27513. Earthworks are of linear plot boundaries, continuing the alignment of ditches within the surrounding areas of ridge and furrow earthworks, and joining at right angles with other boundaries. Ditches forming an area 38x25m, a subcircular depression and other areas of sloping ground are visible on lidar visualisations. Modern land use is as pasture, most likely for horses. (6-10)