Monument record 0022500000 - NEAR HOLMAN'S BRIDGE

Summary

Possible site of 'Battle of Aylesbury' a Civil War skirmish of 1642, suggested by burials found in early nineteenth century.

• BATTLEFIELD? (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)

Description

HUMAN REMAINS FOUND 1818 NEAR HOLMAN'S BRIDGE APPEAR TO MARK SITE OF BATTLE OF AYLESBURY, FOUGHT 1 NOV 1642 (B2).
BATTLE FOUGHT AT HOLMAN'S BRIDGE BETWEEN PRINCE RUPERT & SIR WILLIAM BALFOUR (B4-5).
MAP MARKS 'SITE OF BATTLE AD 1642' (B6).
RESEARCH SHOWS SITE MAY BE AT SP829154 & NOT AT NGR ABOVE. PROBABLY A SKIRMISH RATHER THAN A BATTLE (SEE NOTE AND DRAFT ARTICLE, FILED) (B8).
Weedon sewerage scheme produced entirely negative results - no trace of burials (B10).
Significant that Prince Rupert's journal records him at Abingdon on the date of the supposed battle, and makes no mention of any severe setback to Royalist forces in Bucks (B11).
Recent fieldwork produced 24 lead bullets and 4 powder-box caps in addition to other possible battle-related artefacts; Clearly this action involved some infantry (B12).
The lead bullet assemblage appears to be compatible with cavalry action against infantry where the latter did not deliver a major musket volley. It should be noted that with such a small asssemblage the backgroud noise from small calibre sporting rounds of earlier and later date may significantly distort the calibre graph. Interpretation of the material suugest that the infantry was engaged immediatley north of Holman's Bridge. The musketeers either standing, or perhaps more likely, in flight along the Aylesbury-Winslow road (B13).