Monument record 0255200000 - HYDELANE FARM, LECKHAMSTEAD

Three Neolithic to Bronze Age ring-ditches recorded on aerial photographs

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of three or four ring ditches

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

3 RING DITCHES VISIBLE ON APS (B1,B4).
PLOTTED AT 1:2500, PAPER-STRIP METHOD; PLOTS ON CAS FILE (B2-B3).
NOTHING VISIBLE ON GROUND WHEN VISITED IN FEB 1977, FIELD PLANTED WITH WHEAT. A TYPICAL SITE, SLIGHTLY SLOPING DOWN TO RIVER OUSE (B2).
LOCATED C.800M NE HYDELANE FARM, AREA CENTRED AT NGR (B1).
Possible 4th ring ditch towards the north-western corner. Noted on 1986 AP (B5 and B6).

Five ring ditches of probable Neolithic/Bronze Age date are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 270m north west of Leckhampstead Wharf and centred at SP 473546 236087. A line of four ring ditches varying in diameter from 24m to 37m runs north west to south east with a further possible ring ditch to the west at the northern end. They are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in 1986 and partially, due to land use, in 1967 but do not show on later images. Modern land use is pasture but other low earthworks, already affected by ploughing, are visible in the field on 1946 aerial photographs; these have been ploughed level in the late 20th century and are no cropmarks are visible in 2003 or later on Google Earth but land use remains as pasture which does not show cropmarks well. On the Ordnance Survey Epoch1 map there is a line of trees in a rectangle enclosing the northernmost ring ditch. (8-12)