Building record 0254100000 - LECKHAMPSTEAD PARISH CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary, Leckhampstead, restored in 1872.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Leckhampstead

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1872, 11th Century to 13th Century - 1000 AD to 1299 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0021 m Width 0013
Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade I. Parish church. Norman nave, Transitional N. aisle, C13 W. tower, Decorated chancel. Restored 1872 by G.E. Street. Rubble stone, tiled roofs to nave, chancel and tower, slate to N. aisle and vestry. W. tower of three stages with angled buttresses to lower stage, double lancets to bell-chamber and battlemented parapet. W. side has Early English doorway of two orders, restored C19, re-set Norman window with scalloped outer moulding and carved caps above, and corner gargoyles. S. wall of nave has two C19 triple lancets, porch dated W.G. 1688 and Norman S. door with round rolled arch on patterned columns with carved winged figures to caps. Lintel has diaper pattern, tympanum has re-used panel of two fighting beasts. N. aisle has C19 grouped lancets and C12 doorway, much restored C19, with roll mouldings, zig-zag ornament and three carved heads to arch, and carved caps. Chancel has 3-light reticulated E. window, 3-light Perpendicular window and 2-light Decorated window with flowing tracery to S., vestry to N. Interior: arch to W. tower pointed and triple chamfered. Nave of four bays. North arcade has Transitional pointed arches with scalloped outer mouldings and carved heads. Square piers with stop chamfered corners, two with original painted frieze decoration and lettering. Chancel has round chamfered arches to piscina and sedilia. Fittings: C12 font re-cut C14 to octagonal shape with carved side panels, some figured, some with foliage; C16 cover. C19 roof, glass and other fittings including carved stone reredos with glazed narrative panels. Monuments: stone tomb chest with recumbent effigy of knight in W. arch of arcade; brass in N. aisle to Reginald Tylney and three daughters 1506, brass of early C16 female figure on S. wall; simple wall tablet to Sir Anthoni Grenowaye 1619 in chancel. RCHM II pp 165-7 (B9).
OTHER FEATURES OF INTEREST (SEE B4).
PLAN, PHOTOS &C (B8).
NGR (B6).
Although not necessarily pre-Civil War in date, the form and decoration of the S door suggest that a strong Anglo-Saxon tradition of both construction and carving remained in this area. The date for this work at Leckhampstead is probably around 1100-1135, with the North Aisle and west tower being added in more settled times 1155-1180 (B10).