Building record 0253700000 - THORNTON COLLEGE

Summary

Late eighteenth and nineteenth century Gothic-style country house incorporating elements of medieval building.

• Listed Building (II) 1232800: THORNTON COLLEGE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0092 Width 0088 m
Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade II. Mansion. Circa 1850 rebuilding designed by John Tarring for Richard Cavendish of a late C18 remodelling incorporating the fabric of a medieval house, home of Robert Ingleton, chancellor to Edward IV. Cement rendered with stone dressings and steeply pitched slate roofs in Gothic style. Two storeys and attics. E. front: 1 : 2 : 1 : 2 :1 bays, end bays gabled and slightly advanced with shallow two storey bay windows with quatrefoil and trefoil friezes. Centre has two storey and attic gabled ashlar porch with octagonal turrets, pinnacles and similar friezes, moulded ogee arched doorway with traceried door and Cavendish arms on carved panel above. All bays have moulded stone string course and parapet coping. 2 and 4-light mullion windows with four-centred arched lights, transomed to ground floor and with hood-moulds to ground floor and attics. Wing to S.W. has traceried hall windows and square embattled tower in the angle. Former brewhouse wing adjoining NW : rubble stone, two storeys and attic, five bays of windows to rear. Interior: good c.1850 interior, staircase, stair window with heraldic stained glass and gothic screen to staircase hall with rib vaulted corridor behind. Enriched moulded ceilings in library, tower, porch and drawing room which has gothick doors and arches. The present chapel is probably the original great hall but has C19 arched brace hammerbeam roof (B6; & SEE B5).
NGR TO 'THORNTON COLLEGE' (B4).
(NOW A CONVENT).