Building record 0022000000 - TWYFORD VICARAGE (ST MARY'S HOUSE)

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed hall house with sixteenth century and nineteenth century extensions, formerly the vicarage.

• Listed Building (II) 1288292: ST MARY'S HOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed buildings at St Mary's House, Twyford

• VICARAGE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. C15 hall of 3 bays with solar of one bay to south. Altered and extended by 2 bays to north C16 and C19. Hall and solar timber framed with tile-hanging and brick plinth to 3 south bays, remainder chequer brick with north gable wall of rubble stone. Tiled roof, hipped over 5 bays to south, enclosing gabled cross wing of solar. Central chimney stack, with 3 attached shafts of thin brick, other stacks to E. gable of solar and N. gable of extension. 2 storeys. Irregular C19 wooden casements to E. and W., 3-light leaded casement to ground floor of S. front with 2 4-pane sashes to first floor. E. front has timber framed gabled porch to third bay with moulded bargeboards, door frame and wooden benches inside. 12-panelled studded door, complete with original hinges and handles, in moulded inner frame. W. front has C19 projection to left. Interior: hall and first floor of solar originally open to roof. Arched wind braces. Hall has 2 smoke- blackened trusses with collars on chamfered arched braces and one queen strut truss. Solar also has braced collars. First floor and chimney inserted C16. Hall has late C16 staircase with moulded balusters, square newel posts and pointed finials, possibly resited; large open fireplace and altered dado panelling. RCHM II p. 306. Mon.2 (B3).
2 STOREYS, REFACED WITH MODERN BRICK & TILE-HANGING. ROOFS OF TILE & SLATE. INCORPORATES REMAINS OF LATE C15 HALL HOUSE OF 3 BAYS & SOLAR AT S END. A RECTANGULAR BLOCK AT N END BUILT C.1560 WHEN AN UPPER FLOOR INSERTED IN HALL. [FURTHER ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION](B1).
NGR TO 'VICARAGE' (B2).
Historic building recording carried out in April 2011 suggests that the building developed from two medieval open halls of the 15th century, the southern one of which seems to have been reused as a solar after being dismantled and moved from elsewhere. Evidence for a medieval service wing to the north of the main hall was also identified. The building belonged to Lincoln College until 1951.See report for detail (B4).
Possibility that the building was originally a manor house suggested by Browne Willis: 'The Manor House as I have been informed was a large building near the Church but was going to decay, The Wenman family took up their habitation at a place called The Lodge, from its being situate no doubt in the Park.' (B6).