Building record 0248201000 - THE HALE

Seventeenth century house with eighteenth century refronting

• Listed Building (II*) 1118403: THE HALE

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II* House. C18 front to C17 building, altered. Dated 1748 on 2 rainwater heads. Painted roughcast with chamfered quoins. Old tile roof, central block with parapet above moulded cornice; 2 tall brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Central block has six bays of sash windows, unevenly spaced, 6 panel door in third bay from LH in surround of panelled pilasters with double scroll brackets and dentil cornice hood. Linking bay to LH with C20 doorway, with former barn to LH refronted early C20, stucco. Old tile roof and parapet, 3 bays of tall sash windows. Low 2-storey wing to RH side, also C20 stucco with old tile roof, and brick chimney, door to LH and 1 bay of sash window with 2-light casement over. Interior. Dining Room completely panelled, probably 1748, with greek key chair rail and scrolled surrounds to panels. Stone chimneypiece with fluted keyblock, cupboard with semi-circular back and shaped shelves. Panelled window shutters. C17 ceiling beam with ovolo moulding. Sitting room has moulded cornice, enriched with egg and dart pattern, C18 wood chimney piece with fluted frieze and moulded cornice. First floor has exposed C17 timber framing and a section of C17 oak panelling, probably moved. C18 closet or wig room over front door, C18 panelling and fitted seat, small direplace, moulded cornice. History. Long associations with the Colet family including Dean Colet founder of St. Pauls School, whose father, Sir Henry Colet was born here c1435. RCHM I p.312 MON.50 (B6).