Monument record 0236901000 - MARSH LANE EAST: Site 1

Summary

Prehistoric ditches, pits and flint finds associated with a paleochannel found in evaluation and subsequent excavation.

• PIT (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • MIDDEN (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCH (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Description

FURTHER WORK BY TVAS: SITE 1: LOCATED ON MARGINS OF PEAT FILLED CHANNEL CENTRED ON TRENCH D198. COMPRISED A CHARCOAL PATCH, A PIT FULL OF BURNT FLINT & POSSIBLE MIDDEN CONTAINING FLINTS & DEVEREL-RIMBURY POTTERY WITH CARBONISED RESIDUES. FLINT & POT FINDS OCCUR ONLY ON TOP OF THE PEAT (B2).
A peat filled palaeochannel was discovered in the southern part of the site, with three roughly parallel ditches aligned NNW-SSE across the SW part of the site The eastern most ditch was 0.65m wide x 02m deep and extended for 15m. As it crossed the bank of the palaeochannel it turned to the WNW-ESE and was cut by the central of three ditches which contained domestic debris from the early and middle Bronze Age. Flint finds included a late neolithic edge-polished chisel and a retouched spearhead of Beaker date (ritual deposit?). A cremation was located in the north western corner of the trench consisting of a small mount of bone, including skull and long bone shaft fragments. A pit on the eastern side of the site had a recut containing a small asssemblage of late Neolithic/early Bronze Age struck fint (B3).