Building record 0236100000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary's, Fleet Marston, restored in nineteenth and twentienth centuries.

• Listed Building (II*) 1117838: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary and deserted Medieval village of Fleet Marston

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1868-1869, 12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 21m, Width 8m.
Grade II+. Redundant parish church. C12 and C13 nave and chancel, altered C14 and C15, restored 1868-9. Coursed rubble stone with chamfered plinth and diagonal off-set buttresses, old tile roofs. N. side of nave has slight projection at W. end, a large single light window, mostly C19, and a restored C15 2-light window with tracery. Central door in 2-centred chamfered arch and rebuilt porch, the porch retaining an old cusped light to each side. To S. nave has 4-light cusped window with flat head. At W. end of ridge is a small square bell-cote, rendered, with a gable to each side. Chancel windows are also much restored, the N. and E. walls each having a cusped single light, the S. side having one similar window, a 2-light window with ogee tracery and flat head, and a doorway with 2-centred chamfered arch. Interior: early C14 chancel arch, slightly 4-centred and double chamfered, on semi-octagonal piers with moulded capitals. Each capital has 4 ball-flower motifs. Fine C15 roof to nave has queen posts, curved braces to collar, and curved wind-braces. Piscina basin in S. window-sill of chancel, one locker recess. Circular font with tapering basin on plain stem is probably C13, re-cut. 2 late C18 and C19 memorial tablets. RCHM I p.158-9 (B7).
Chancel & nave possibly C12 or C13. S wall of nave rebuilt probably late C14. Wooden bell turret disappeared - present one is modern. Church restored 1868-9 (B3).
Exxcavation of nave following church being declared redundant & in advance of restoration by Redundant Churches Fund. RCHM's assessment largely confirmed (B5).
Buildings report held at NMR (B8).