Building record 0020601000 - STOCK PLACE

Summary

Remains of sixteenth century timber-framed manor house mostly demolished in the seventeenth century and subsequently converted to a farmhouse known as Stock Place

• Listed Building (II) 1273706: STOCK PLACE

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Undated)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Manor house of Bohun family (B1).
Converted to farmhouse - Stock Place (B2).
Most of house demolished 1615 (B3).
2 storey building, C16 altered, E wing of former Brudenell manor house (B5-6).
Remaining part probably former buttery. Stack added C20 (full description, ground plan & elevations) (B10).
Grade II. Altered C16 east wing of former Manor House mostly demolished in C17. Red brick ground floor, timber frame and rendered infill above. Tiled roof. Two storeys, 1 modern window to gable, modern porch to side, 2 small leaded first floor windows. Interior: central truss has cambered tiebeam with curved braces, and an arch braced collar. Original rafters and curved wind braces, original first floor structure. Bought by Edmund Walker the poet whose family had been tenants (B9).