Building record 0235601000 - THE MANOR HOUSE, MEDMENHAM

Fifteenth century timber-framed manor house with seventeenth and nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1310937: THE MANOR HOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Medmenham Manor

• MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Mid C15, altered C17, and extensively restored 1903 by Sir Reginald Blomfield for Hudson Ewbanke Kearley of Wittington. Whitewashed roughcast with some half timbering; plain tile roofs; brick chimneys, that to right of centre partly of thin brick, that to left rebuilt with recessed panel. 2 storeys, the upper jettied on brackets. 5 bays. Bays 1, 2, 4 and 5 are gabled and projecting. 1903 leaded casements. Outer bays have large gables, 2 paired casements to ground floor, and gabled oriel windows to first floor. Bays 2 and 4 have smaller gables and paired casements, bay 2 with 1903 door in 4-centred arch. Centre bay has 2 and 3-light casements to ground floor, and 2-light gabled dormer. Ground floor windows in right bays have 1903 board shutters with pierced heart motifs. Right side has narrow central projection and 1903 extension with flint and brick lower walls and half-timbered upper storey. RCHM describes central hall as retaining C15 arched truss. Interior not available for inspection 1985. Possibly the house mentioned in will of Geoffrey Pole (grandfather of Cardinal Pole), 1479. RCHM I p. 255-256 Mon. 3. VCH III p. 85-86 (B3).
Timber framed with brick & plaster infill, on brick foundations. Built early C15 original plan H-shaped, with hall at centre. N wing prob had kitchen offices, but much altered in C17 when floor inserted in hall. Porch & entrance of hall prob C17. Repaired & enlarged late C19 (B2).
At NGR (B4).