Monument record 0234400000 - BETWEEN WEEDON HILL/BIERTON

Possible medieval moat or enclosure seen on aerial photographs and in field survey

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Mid to late Iron Age and Roman pits, ditches, and enclosures identified by geophysical survey and excavated through trial trench evaluation, and medieval to post-medieval earthwork remains of an enclosure vissible on aerial photographs and LiDAR.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 0027 Length 0050 m
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
HITHERTO UNRECORDED MOAT, MUCH EFFACED. DITCH CLEARLY DEFINED & ISLAND IS ABOVE LEVEL OF SURROUNDING PASTURE (B1-2).
OS 1:2500 MAP SHOWS 2 ARMS OF POSSIBLE MOAT OR ENCLOSURE, AT NGR (B3).
RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE OVER RIDGE & FURROW SHOWS AS CROPMARK ON A/P BUT ONLY FAINTLY VISIBLE ON GROUND (B4).
The earthwork enclosure detected from aerial photographs and Lidar data is certainly post-Roman in date on stratigraphic grounds, as it was recorded directly overlying the Roman features in trenches 8, 10 and 11, but it is otherwise of uncertain date (B7).