Monument record 0020200000 - GREAT HORWOOD: Roman camps

Summary

Two camps or entrenched positions were known on the common before it was enclosed and after enclosure Roman artefacts came up with the first ploughing in the nineteenth century

• ENCLOSURE? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

2 ENCAMPMENTS OR ENTRENCHED POSITIONS ON THE COMMON CALLED THE ROUND CASTLE AND THE LONG CASTLE, WHERE ROMAN COINS & CINERARY URNS FOUND (3). NB: COMMONLAND IS TO N OF BLETCHLEY-BUCKINGHAM ROAD, AS ON ENCLOSURE MAPS, AND NOT AS SHOWN ON OS MAPS (4) . NGR TO APPROX AREA. COINS OF AURELIAN, PHILLIPUS & DIOCLETIAN FOUND and FRAGMENTS OF ROMAN POTTERY, FOUND ON THE COMMON (AT/NEAR THE CAMPS?) ON THE FIRST TURNING OF THE SOIL AFTER ENCLOSURE (1843). EXHIBITED 1860/62? (1-2).