Monument record 0226100000 - NE OF GREAT FIRS WOOD

Undated enclosure recorded on aerial photograph

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Plan Form - PENANNULAR
ENCLOSURE NOTED ON AP (B1).
NOTHING VISIBLE ON GROUND. FIELD UNDER PASTURE (B2).
2 LINKED ENCLOSURES? COULD BE MODERN FORMER TRACKWAYS LIKE THOSE VISIBLE ON AP TO E. PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (PAPER-STRIP METHOD) (B3).

Curvilinear and rectilinear ditched enclosures of probable Iron Age or Roman date are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field between St Margarets Farm and Great Firs woodland and centred at SP 90648 31524, two parallel curving ditches extend WNW about 80 metres perpendicular from the lane, connecting with a 4.5 metres ditch that extends 88 metres SSW-NNE parallel with the road. This creates a rectilinear enclosure about 88 x 55.5 metres and a probable contiguous enclosure whose dimensions are unknown. Within these enclosures are two curvilinear ditches that bisect the linear ditches. One arc of ditch is about 1.5-2 metres wide and extends in a semi-circle for about 70 metres enclosing a space about 43 metres in diameter. The second curvilinear ditch is about 2-3 metres wide and appear to overlie the rectilinear enclosure. It appears as a J-shaped enclosure that extends for 100 metres, the remaining features being truncated by the road and so its original morphology and dimensions remain uncertain. Also visible are a scatter of pits of uncertain date and function, which may be associated with the enclosures, but may possibly be geological in origin (4).