Building record 0225900000 - ST MARY MAGDALENE'S CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary Magdalene, Shabbington.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332552: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0028 m Width 0008
Grade II+. Parish church. Parts of nave and chancel circa 1100. Chancel remodelled c1340. Nave windows c1340, mostly restored, late C15 west tower. Limestone rubble with dressed quoins. North wall of nave has much cllOO herringbone rubble. Old tile roofs. Two bay chancel, 4 bay nave, west tower, and C19 north porch. Chancel has 3-light east window with intersecting tracery. East bay has window of 2 trefoiled lights with a quatrefoil and tracery. Y tracery to south west window. North west has low side window cills,chamfered jambs and square head. Nave has two 2-light windows, the north east one with moulded caps to nook shafts and moulded rere arch inside. Doorways between, the north one with evidence of c1100 round arched doorway above. Chancel and nave north walls with herringbone coursing. West tower of one stage with 2 sloping west buttresses. Diagonal stair turret at south west. Embattled parapet. West door and west window of 3 cinquefoiled lights and tracery. Ringing chamber has small square-headed windows. Bell chamber has 2-light square headed windows. Interior: Chancel has C19 panelled wagon roof with wall-posts on heavy stone corbels. C18 wall tablets on west wall above chancel arch of 2 continuous square chamfered orders. Herringbone masonry on north part of chancel west wall. 4 bay C15 nave roof has moulded wall plate 4 rough tie beams and queen posts. At east end a short bay has 2 cambered tie beams with wall brackets and curved braces, probably to form canopy over the Rood. Boarded at a lower level than the rest of the roof. Font. Plain octagonal bowl on tapering stem. C14? Piscina in chancel with cinque foil head, stone shaft, original drain. C15. Pulpit dated 1626. Hexagonal with plain moulded panels. Simple carved frieze. Arms of George III on south wall. Raised and fielded panelling to walls of nave to dado level. Screen in tower arch of C17 panelling. RCHM I. 277. MON.1 (B6).
MARKED AT NGR (B5).
Buildings report dated Jun 1944 held at NMR (B7).
A watching brief during gorundworks for a new kitchen and lavatory revealed the presence of a number of limestone walls, one of which inside the church is though to be part of the original end of the nave, probably constructed in the 12th century. A second wall close by outside the church was aligned on the nave suggesting that it might be related and of similar date. Two other walls recorded in the churchyard were of uncertain date or function. A single, disturbed grave of uncertain date was also recorded (B8).