Monument record 0222800000 - Field S of Rowborough Copse

Summary

Scatter of artefacts dating from the Neolithic, Iron Age, Roman and post-medieval periods found in field-walking and metal-detecting surveys

• Planning Notification Area: Large scatter of Roman finds from metal-detecting and fieldwalking
  • SHINE: Site of a Roman farmstead or small settlement indicated by a substantial surface scatter of finds, SW of Rowborough Copse

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Post-Medieval - 4000 BC to 1798 AD)

Description

Scatter in ploughed field: 31 rims including 3 colour coat-Loxford (1 rim c1-2 dish); 4 base sherds; 1 tegula; 106 body sherds; 2 cc-nene valley; 1 colour coated oxford imitation (Drag.38); 4 black gritty sherds-?date (B1).
Thirty one roman coins found by James Ley whilst metal detecting; 1 Tetricus I (270-3), rev obliterated; 2 Tetricus I? (damaged); 1 rev Laetitia (joy); 1 Valentinian I (364-75), obv ‘victory, secvritas reipvblicae’; 1 Constantine I, rev 'gloria exercitvs' (300-37); 1 ?Gratian (367-83); 4 4th century copies of coins; 19 misc coins, 4th century, all badly corroded. Plus fragment of bow brooch, Colchester derivative, probably late 1st or early 2nd century; Also sherds of coarse grey ware (B2).
Handle of a Roman folding knife found by Mr P M Smith (B3).
Silver Denarius of ‘Julia Domna Iulia Pia Felix Aug’, struck under Caracalla 211-217 AD. The finder, Mr Pennell was unable to locate the findspot more accurately than to the field (B4) .
Fieldwalking gave a range of 549 artefacts including a radiate coin; pottery sherds including 2 Oxfordshire, 4 red colour coated Oxfordshire, 1 Nene valley, 3 colour coated Nene valley, 11 colour coated (including 7 red and 2 black), 1 Samian, 2 mortaria, 21 Oxfordshire/colour coat/Nene valley wares; 117 rims, 30 base and 376 other sherds, 1 ?Samian ware frag, 1 tegular, 1 lava rotary quern (B5).
Fieldwalking in 1991 produced 24 Neolithic-early Iron Age struck flints and a scraper, 100 Romano-British rims, and 431 Romano-British sherds (B6).
Note: site appears to have been located by finds in 1975, and then fieldwalked by CMAG in 1991. Between 1991 and 1995, two metal detectorists found further Roman and post-medieval finds. In 1995, the field was walked again by CMAG. The results show 3 concentrations of sherds, etc. centred at SP87430903, SP87340904, and SP87420905.