Building record 0218201000 - The Old Rectory

Summary

Post-medieval vicarage, demolished and rebuilt in 1868 and retaining some of the original architectural features.

• Conservation Area: Waddesdon Conservation Area

• VICARAGE (Demolished 1868, Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)
  • VICARAGE (Built 1868, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

ON E SIDE OF CHURCH. PART ANCIENT (B2).
HOUSE ATTACHED TO 1ST PORTION PULLED DOWN 1868 & NEW RECTORY BUILT. SOME BEAMS & FINE OAK STAIRCASE RETAINED (B4).
FORMER RECTORY NOW A PRIVATE HOUSE (B5).
Substantial 19th century detached property set within large grounds designed by the architect William White. Situated a long distance back from the High Street behind The Roses, but immediately adjacent to the grounds of St Michael’s Church. Difficult to see from public access, but appears to be constructed primarily of buff coloured bricks with red brick dressings. The building sits beneath a steeply pitched tiled roof articulated with gabled tile hung dormers and substantial brick chimneys. The building incorporated the staircase from the original Elizabethan rectory. Forms part of a group of substantial 19th century buildings set within large grounds located along High Street. This group includes The Roses and The Cedars. Appears to have retained original features such as windows, dormers, hung tiles. Also significant because of its social interest have once functioned as the rectory to St Michael and All Angel’s Church. Architect – William Taylor. A Building of Note within the Conservation Area (B6).