Building record 0217700000 - ELMHURST, 5 HIGH STREET

Summary

Late sixteenth century and later manor house at Elmhurst, built on site of earlier Medieval manor house

• Listed Building (II*) 1332522: ELMHURST (FLATS NOS 1-7 CONSEC)

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Mansion called Elmhurst probably occupies part of site of Elmerugge or Elmridge, abode of family of that name in Edward III's reign. Some parts of old building discovered in digging, and remains of doorway and arch of stone. Modern mansion built by Dormers (B1).
Red brick (B2).
At NGR (B3).
Grade II+. C18 casing of earlier fabric. Red and grey brick with red brick dressings. Old tiled roof behind parapet. Two storeys and attic, first floor band, moulded cornice. Covered entrance with C19 semi-circular cast iron roof, geometrically traceried fanlight over door. Doorway within is round headed with vermiculated rustication and mask keyblock, probably Coade stone; large round headed window with wheel pattern glazing and semi-circular pediment with recessed panel above. Section to left 2 storeys, three sash windows in reveals with flat arches to each floor. Small blank panels over first floor windows, also with flat arches. Section to right has attic with 3 dummy windows and panels in parapet. Interior: evidence of late C16 house including staircase, two doorcases and roof timbers (B4).