Monument record 0211409000 - LOT'S HOLE: field system

Fourteenth to fifteenth century field system found in excavation at Lot's Hole

• FIELD SYSTEM (14th Century to 15th Century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

The open area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology interpreted phase 5 of the Lot's Hole site to be a comprehensive re-organisation of the land division. The enlarged circular enclosure of previous phases was abandoned along with its associated buildings. Three ditches running NE-SW divide the area into rectangualr fields and the edge of the paleochannel to the W was defined by a series of NW-SE ditches. Shorter ditches define a possible paddock against the western edge of the site (B12).