Monument record 0211402000 - Marsh Lane East Site 2: ring ditch

Summary

Northern most of two ring ditches excavated at Marsh Lane East contained a cremation burial in an Early Bronze Age Collared Urn

• Planning Notification Area: Bronze Age barrows excavated in advance of flood allevation scheme

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • CREMATION (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Dimensions - Radius 0009 m
Plan Form - ANNULAR
RING DITCH, PROBABLY PLOUGHED-OUT ROUND BARROW. VISIBLE ON AP AS CROPMARK, NO TRACE ON GROUND IN A FIELD OF CROP. NO FINDS MADE DURING PLOUGHING OR PERAMBULATION (B1-5).
PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (B3-4).
The area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology investigated both ring ditches and found that the northernmost of the two ring-ditches had a rounded profile and was 1.05m deep. The fill contained Middle Bronze Age pottery. A central feature contained a collared urn of Early Bronze Age date containing the cremation of an adult male. The upper fills of both ring-ditches contained residual Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery. Two small pits were located within the vicinity of the ring-ditches and contained Middle and Late Bronze Age pottery (B11).