Monument record 0689700000 - SOUTH OF BOVENEY VILLAGE Area 6: Roman style burial

Summary

Roman style burial (though with a post-Roman radiocarbon date) excavated in advance of the construction of Eton Rowing Course

• INHUMATION (5th Century Saxon to 7th Century - 410 AD to 699 AD) + Sci.Date
  • (Former Type) RING DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ROUND BARROW? (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Dimensions - Radius 0010 m
Plan Form - PENANNULAR
POSSIBLE RING DITCH. NOT CLEARLY VISIBLE ON A/P'S& MAY NOT BE GENUINE. GEOLOGICAL DISTURBANCE IN AREA. IF IT DOES EXIST, RING DITCH IS PROBABLY PLOUGHED OUT BRONZE AGE BARROW, BUT IRON AGE POTTERY FROM FIELD SUGGESTS MAY BE A HUT CIRCLE. APPARENT BREAK/ENTRANCE ON SE SIDE (B3).
During the construction of the Eton College Rowing Lake and the Maidenhead, Eton and Windsor Flood Alleviation scheme, this site was evaluated and excavated by Oxford Archaeology (known as Area 6). Where the fifth barrow had been proposed, an extended Roman inhumation was found. The head lay to the south and had a silver ring at the neck and an amethyst pendant and copper ring below the pelvis (B1).
The grave survived to 0.12m and had been truncated by ploughing with most of the bones damaged or missing. The skeleton is thought to be that of an adult female approximately 35 years old and about 1.65m height. A radio carbon date of 1485 BP was obtained (see scientific date for calibration). A number of objects were located under the left pelvis including a copper alloy and amethyst pendant, a strip fragment, a bone rod and two metal objects of uncertain function - one of lead and one of iron. A silver ring fragment lay next to the mandible and had presumable been suspended around the neck. A copper ring was found below the pelvis. Struck flints and animal bone were recovered from the grave fill. The artefacts' positions suggest that they were buried in a pouch (B2).