Monument record 0209903000 - NORTH OF DORNEY REACH

Summary

Oval ditch, possibly a prehistoric long barrow, seen in aerial photographs north of Dorney Reach and confirmed by geophysical survey.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of probable Neolithic barrow and associated features, confirmed by geophysical survey

• LONG BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • OVAL BARROW (Middle Neolithic - 3500 BC? to 2701 BC?)

Plan Form - OVAL
OVAL ENCLOSURE WITH ENTRANCE & INTERNAL PITS (B1).
OVAL ENCLOSURE WITH 3 PITS WITHIN IT (PROBABLY A NEOLITHIC LONG BARROW)(B4-5).
PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (B3-4).
Geophysical surveys confirmed the aerial photographic evidence with an oval ditch approx 2m-2.5m wide and four internal pit-like anomalies, two of which form a pair at the centre of the barrow, whilst the most northerly is probably from a modern goal post. The barrow is approx 20m X 12.5m and aligned NNE-SSW. Interpreted as a middle Neolithic oval barrow with possible mortuary structure (B7).
A watching brief carried out by ASC in March 2010 close to the position of the barrow recorded no archaeological finds or features, and noted previous truncation of the area and a lack of subsoil across the site (B8).