Building record 0208200000 - MONKS STAITHE, CHURCH LANE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed house with sixteenth and twentieth century alterations, formerly the vicarage.

• Listed Building (II) 1125814: MONKS STAITHE

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) VICARAGE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

C15 MODERNISED. HEAVY TIMBER FRAME WITH BRICK INFILL. OLD TILE ROOF. 2 STOREYS. 2 BAYS. ORIGINAL ROOF TIMBERS VISIBLE. C16 FIREPLACE. C16/17 CHIMNEY STACK. C20 EXTENSION. (B1).
'RECTORY' MARKED AT NGR (B3).
Grade II. House. Late C15-early C16, with C17-early C18 wing to rear. Heavy timber frame with brick infill, some infill with thin brick. Old tile roof. External chimney stack to right is of thin brick and flint with ashlar quoins and coping, rebuilt octagonal stone shaft, and small lean-to to front. Small C20 brick chimney to left. 2 storeys, 2 bays. C20 leaded casements: 2-light to ground floor of left bay, 3-light to both storeys of right bay. Door and C20 timber porch to right of left bay. C20 single storey extensions to left, part with balcony. Wing to rear has slighter timber frame with brick infill and lean-to extensions in angle. Interior: heavy floor joists, chamfered cross beam on small curved braces; chamfered upper truss with tie-beam on similar braces, curved queen struts, collar and clasped purlins; curved wind-braces;C16 fireplace of thin brick with chamfered depressed arch; winder staircase with some C16-C17 shaped splat balusters. Amy Johnson lived here. RCHM I p.270-1 Mon.5 (B2).