Building record 0204800000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, OAKLEY

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary at Oakley, built in the twelfth century with later alterations and additions and restored in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II*) 1158749: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 15th Century - 1100 AD to 1499 AD)
  • WALL PAINTING (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade II+. Parish church. Originally C12, with early C14 chancel, S. transept and N. aisle, later C14 W. tower, and C15 clerestory. Restored C19. Coursed rubble stone, lead roofs to nave, and tower, tiled roofs to remainder. Nave, tower and aisle have moulded parpets. W. tower is of 2 stages, each with single cusped ogee lights, the W. side with 2-light traceried window to bell-chamber and another altered traceried window over C20 door. Stair turret with octagonal stone finial at S.E. corner. Nave has clerestory of single, cusped lights, 3 to N., 2 to S., and 2 3-light Perpendicular windows to S., the left totally restored. Medieval S. door with moulded arch in C20 roughcast porch. Small bell-cote at E. end of nave. N. aisle has moulded doorway and 3 2-light windows to N., the outer with cusped lights and flat heads, the central window arched and traceried. Similar traceried window to E., single cusped window to W. S. transept has restored angle buttresses, 2-light traceried windows to E. and W., and fine 3-light window with reticulated tracery to S. over wide cinquefoil tomb recess. Chancel also much restored, with 2 paired cusped windows to S., a C16 2-light window and a C19 3-light traceried window to N., and a similar 3-light E. window. Interior: triple chamfered arch to tower. Nave has N. arcade of 5 irregular double chamfered arches, the W. pier chamfered, centre piers circular, E. pier octagonal, all with moulded caps. Double chamfered arch to S. transept, the E. respond with small cusped niche. Cusped ogee piscina with traces of painting in E. wall of nave. C19 nave roof, the N. side on C15 stone corbels with mouldings or carved heads. 2 tomb recesses in N. aisle. Squint from transept to chancel. Double chamfered chancel arch. Chancel mostly C19. Fittings: circular font, possibly C13; C17 altar table with turned baluster legs; C19 glass. Monuments: elaborate marble wall tablet in transept to James Tyrell 1745; stone plaques in N. aisle to John Clarke 1722, the top with scrolls, drapery swag and scull, and to Anne Clarke 1713. RCHM I p. 263-5 (B9).
Originally C12 church, of which only the nave remains (B5).
Description of wall painting & oak tracery fragment (B4).
Rectors 1222-1327, Vicars C14-19 (B2).
Included in a collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott in the early 1840s (B10).
Burials identified during watching brief on groundworks for the installation of a scepic tank (B11).