Monument record 0203500000 - VIATORES ROUTE 173A-D

Suggested route of a possible Roman road between Ermine Street and Dorchester-on-Thames.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Suggested route of a possible Roman road between Ermine Street and Dorchester-on-Thames

• ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Plan Form - Linear.
Viatores route 173A, 173B, 173C, 173D: Dorchester-on-Thames to Alconbury House (65 1/2 miles). Mainly aligned in NE direction parallel with Foss Way. Route deflected E to take in posting stations at Fleet Marston, Little Brickhill etc. Visible surface signs indicate no great width (B1).
Geophysical surveys carried out at Fleet Marston by Pre-Construct Geophysics between January and May 2009 failed to identify anomalies associated with the road in the southernmost part of the survey area (Field 9), but may possibly have identified it further north in Field 10. See report for detail (B3).
The line of the route identified by the Viatores is now considered dubious as several stretches follow roads or field boundaries newly created during enclosure in the late 18th and early 19th centuries or Medieval headlands mis-identified as a suviving 'agger' (B4).