Building record 0203300000 - ST PETER'S CHURCH, LOUDWATER

Summary

Late eighteenth century chapel of ease built in 1788-1790 and extended in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries for use as a parish church.

• Listed Building (II) 1332132: CHURCH OF ST PETER

• (Former Type) CHAPEL OF EASE (Built 1788-90, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Width 18m, Length 21m.
Plan Form - Rectangular.
BUILT 1791 BY W DAVIS, WHO DIED AT LOUDWATER 1818 (B1-2).
BUILT 1788, CONSECRATED 1791. CONSISTS OF NAVE, CHANCEL ADDED 1903, BELL-TURRET (B3).
AT NGR (B4).
Grade II. Parish church, formerly chapel of ease. Nave is 1788-90, with S. projection added 1804, N. projection 1835, chancel and vestries 1901-3 by G.H. Fellowes Prynne, and C20 W. porch. Older parts are of red and vitreous brick with slate roofs; chancel and vestries are of red brick with stone dressings and tiled roof W. end of nave has gabled brick porch. N. and S. sides have projections, each with 2 hipped roof spurs and 3-bay fenestration. Semi-circular arched windows with lunettes above, all leaded. N. projection has gauged window arches, moulded brick eaves and 2 C20 brick buttresses; S. projection has dentil eaves and ungauged arches. Chancel is in Perpendicular style with cusped lancets to N. and S., and 5-light traceried E. window with 4-centred arch. Stone hoodmoulds with carved foliage stops. Vestries in similar style with traceried windows, the N. vestry now used as chapel. Interior: N., S., and W., sides of nave have 2-storey wooden colonnades and galleries with panelled balustrades. Doric columns. Plaster ceiling cornice with acanthus, rosette and modillion ornament. Triple chamfered chancel arch, segmental arches to N. and S. vestries. Low pierced stone screen to chancel. (Home Counties Magazine, Vol. III, 1901)(B6).
REPORT ON STRUCTURAL PROBLEMS (B7).