Building record 0202300000 - 1-4 THE STABLE BLOCK, VINE COTTAGE AND THE STOCKS, ADDINGTON

Summary

Village stocks of uncertain date, and 17th century stable block to Addington House, now flats and workshops.

• Listed Building (II) 1288533: THE STABLE BLOCK AND THE STOCKS AND VINE COTTAGE

• STOCKS (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • (Former Type) STABLE (Dated 1642, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • WORKSHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

STOCKS: OLD UPRIGHTS & LEG-BOARDS WITH 4 HOLES. BOARDS BROKEN & REPAIRED WITH IRON STRAPS. ORIGINAL IRON LOCK-CLAMP REMAINS ON UPPER BOARD (B1).
RESET AGAINST REAR WALL OF STABLE BLOCK, TO CENTRE (B2).
AT NGR (B3).
(FORMERLY SITUATED AT SP7432 2846 (B4).
Photos (B5).
Stocks have been moved from village green since listing (B6).
Grade II. Former stable block to Addington House, now flats and workshops. Dated 1642 on tablet re-set above central arch, later wings to rear. Brick with roughcast render to S.front and plain render to bonded window surrounds, arch, quoins, first floor band course and cornice. Brick eaves and coping to pediment. Steeply pitched hipped old tile roof. Two storeys, seven bays. Centre bay has pediment, rebuilt arch to rear courtyard and barred metal window to first floor. Similar windows to right-hand bays and ground floor left. Leaded lights in wooden mullion and transom windows to first floor of left hand bays. Later lean-to to right and C19 block attached to front left-hand corner are of no special interest. Rear of main block has dentilled brick eaves, band course and plinth, with irregular C20 sash windows, doors and skylights. 2-storey range at right angles to E. has irregular C20 casements, doors and bay windows, upper doors to former haylofts, and village stocks re-set against wall to centre. Single storey range to W. has one 3-light leaded window with transom C20 casements and door. RCHM II p 54 MON 2 (part) and MON 3 (B2).
The stocks are in a poor condition. The retention in the existing location will result in further decay or potential loss as the surrounding shelter is also in a poor condition. To retain in its current position would result in an awkward building being erected for their protection which will be costly and potentially unsightly. It is proposed that as such the stocks are carefully removed and passed to the Buckinghamshire County Museum for conservation and safe storage (B7).