Building record 0202202000 - STABLES FOR CLAYDON HOUSE

Eighteenth century stable and service ranges at Claydon House, built in 1754.

• Listed Building (II) 1214707: STABLES FOR CLAYDON HOUSE

• STABLE (Dated 1754, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • COACH HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • BREWHOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Stable ranges forming 3 sides of a courtyard. Date of 1754 in vitreous brick headers to centre. Each range is of chequer-brick with plinth, upper band course and stone coped parapet ramped up to central pedimented pavilion. N. and S. pavilions are of vitreous brick with red brick surrounds and gauged heads to openings and stone plinth, quoins, springer and keyblocks. E. pavilion is of red brick with similar stone dressings. Slate roofs. Pavilions are of 2 storeys with central archway and flanking sash windows with segmental heads, those to first floor smaller. Pediments have roundels to centre, each with 4 keyblocks. E. pavilion has smaller side archways instead of lower windows and clock turret with slender Doric columns and leaded dome. Pavilions have 5 single-storey bays to each side withsash windows or doors with rectangular barred fanlights, 2-storey block attached to SE corner of stables has cart entry with half-timbered gabled roof attached to S (B6).
NGR to north range.