Monument record 0201901000 - BEACHAMPTON HALL, BEACHAMPTON

Summary

Site of late fifteenth century manor house recorded in trial trenching, partly demolished in the eighteenth century and partly surviving in extant seventeenth century building

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Beachampton shrunken medieval village earthworks with associated ridge and furrow earthworks

• MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

REMAINS OF ANCIENT MANOR HOUSE (BEACHAMPTON HALL). PRESENT BUILDING IS AN ADDITION OF EARLY C17 TO A HOUSE PROBABLY C.1500, WHICH WAS PULLED DOWN IN C18 (B2).
HOUSE BELONGED TO CATHERINE PARR, ACCORDING TO LOCAL SOURCES (B6).
2 TRENCHES IN GARDEN LOCATED WALLS OF HALL: SOME PAINTED WALL PLASTER (B7).
Updated listed building description implies that some of the late 15th century fabric (the great chamber?) survives within the existing building. The late medieval great hall was demolished in the 18th century and fragments were incorporated into the summerhouse (B8).
Excavation trenches mentioned but no detail (B11).