Monument record 0201700000 - STAPLEFORD FARM, SOULBURY

Historical records for medieval to post-medieval watermill

• Planning Notification Area: Remains of Medieval and post-medieval watermill

• CORN MILL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WATERMILL (11th Century to Modern - 1000 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WHEEL HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

A mill, worth 16 shillings, is mentioned the Domesday Book as belonging to the Manor of Soleberie (Soulbury) (B1). Mill an appurtenance of Chelmscott manor, 1086. Mill (on this manor?) mentioned in 1288. Stapleford Mill, a parcel of Chelmscott Manor, 1550 (B8). Site of medieval mill discussed (B9). Watermill on estate map of 1769 at NGR (B2). Watermill at NGR map 1788 (B3). Watermill at Soulbury, the miller is Jonthan Horne, noted 1798 (B4). Stapleford Mill at NGR 1825 map (B5). Stableford mill - very ancient (B6). Stapleford mill is shown as a corn mill on the OS 1st edition 6in map (B7). Mill ceased work c1907? (B10). A brick wheelhouse, built of unfrogged bricks, is still extant, but none of the rest of the structure remains. The course of the mill leat is still visible as a line of nettles (B11).
Detailed historical notes and 1930s condition. Remains of sluices in 2006 (B12)