Building record 0201600000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, WENDOVER

Fourteenth century church with nineteenth century restoration

• Listed Building (II*) 1118398: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY

• CHURCH (Restored 1838-9, 1868-9, 1914, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0040 m Width 0015
Grade II* Parish church. C14 restored 1839 and in 1869 by Street. Flint rubble with random blocks of stone, ashlar stone dressings - older work in church, restoration in limestone. Tiled roofs except for lead on nave aisles. Nave, aisles, chancel with C19 vestry on N., chapel on S.; embattled west tower with small "spike"; traceried belfry windows, small lancet with shafts to mid-stage of N. side; stair turret on S. side and heavy buttresses. Traceried windows, many restored. C19 south porch, containing C14 door- way with ball flower ornament. Oak north porch. Interior C14 tower arch, later C14 nave of 5 bays, tall columns with leaf carving on capitals. C19 fittings including circular marble pulpit probably by Street (B7).