Monument record 0200700000 - Terriers toll house

Summary

Site of eighteenth and nineteenth century turnpike gate and toll house on the Hatfield to Reading turnpike road at Terriers.

• TOLL GATE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TOLL HOUSE (Built 1822, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Marked at NGR (B1).
Said locally that turnpike gate set up at Terriers to cathch those avoiding paying toll at Hazelmere. Not known whether the Terriers turnpike gate was a replacement or addition. According to Mr Gordon Drew (whose grandfather owned the toll house) the toll house was built in 1822 by the Carringtons, whose crest was on the stone lintel. Old doorsteps & flagstones remain under the present A404 road (B2).