Building record 0200203000 - ACROSS E FRONT OF WOTTON HOUSE

Early eighteenth century entrance gates, screen and gazebo across front of Wotton House.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (I) 1124222: ENTRANCE GATES AND SCREEN ACROSS EAST FRONT OF WOTTON HOUSE, WITH GAZEBO AND WALLS TO PAVILIONS

• GAZEBO (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN SCREEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE PIER (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RAILINGS (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Entrance gates, screen and gazebo. Early C18. Ironwork by Thomas Robinson. Screen in front of forecourt has ashlar dwarf walls and piers, and wrought iron railings, the centre part bowed to east with curved walls flanking group of 3 wrought iron gates. Low ashlar walls connect screen with Clock and South Pavilions. These walls and dwarf walls have moulded panels, broad pilasters, and moulded bases and cornices. 8 tall square piers have similar panels, bases and cornices, and also finely carved stone urn finials and side pilasters topped with elaborate carved scrolls. Railings have standard panels with scroll ornament and crests. Scrolled frieze and crest to overthrow of central carriage gates. Narrow pedestrian gates have semi-circular heads with radiating ornament and are set between railings with similar overthrow. Screen continues infront of Pavilions in form of brick wall with ashlar coping, the N. part with wrought iron railings. Attached to N. end, in garden of Clock Pavilion, is small gazebo of brick with stone quoins, coved wooden cornice, and flat roof. 2-panelled door in moulded stone architrave surround with cornice. Louvred window with segmental head. Screen is an important part of the formal composition of Wotton House (B8).