Building record 0200202000 - SOUTH PAVILION, WOTTON HOUSE

Summary

Early eighteenth century coach-house and service range to Wotton House, now in use as separate house.

• Listed Building (I) 1332825: SOUTH PAVILION

• (Former Type) COACH HOUSE (Built 1704-1714, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) SERVICE WING (Built 1704-1714, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. House, formerly coach-house and service pavilion for Wotton House. 1704-14. Red brick, ashlar plinth and quoins, moulded wooden eaves cornice with modillions. Hipped old tile roof, 2 rectangular brick chimneys with moulded stone caps, central wooden turret. L-plan. N. and E. fronts are treated as one tall storey with attic, the remainder as 2 storeys with attic and lower ground floor originally coach-houses. Symmetrical N. front of 5 bays has blind panels to plinth with segmental heads and keyblocks, and tall leaded windows with double transoms, raised ashlar surrounds and moulded stone panels above. 3 dormers with paired leaded casements and moulded pediments, triangular flanking segmental, Main cornice is broken forward in centre bay over square stone panel with raised surround and carved side scrolls. Double panelled doors below in stone doorcase with Doric pilasters, triglyph frieze and cornice. Wooden turret has square base with compass roses, hexagonal arcaded lantern and ogee lead roof with weathervane. This pavilion matches the Clock Pavilion opposite and forms an important part of the imposing composition of Wotton House (B8).