Building record 0192900000 - ST GILES CHURCH, MAIN STREET

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Giles, Water Stratford, heavily restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1212825: CHURCH OF ST GILES
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Giles, Water Stratford

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1828, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

ENGRAVING OF S DOORWAY (B1).
OF STONE RUBBLE; ROOFS TILED. WHOLE CHURCH, EXCEPT C14 W TOWER REBUILT 1828, MUCH ORIGINAL DETAIL REUSED INCLUDING 2 C12 DOORWAYS & LATE C13 CHANCEL ARCH. DOORWAY IN N WALL HAS AGNUS DEI IN TYPANUM; THAT IN S WALL A 'MAJESTY' & KNEELING ANGELS (FURTHER DETAIL)(B2).
AT NGR (B5).
Grade I. Parish church. Originally Norman, much rebuilt in 1828. Rubble stone, tiled roofs. C14 squat W. tower with pyramid roof. S. doorway is Norman with chevron ornament on arch, tympanum carved with Christ in Majesty, and lintel with interlaced arcading. S. wall of nave has C19 2-light window, N. wall has 2 re-used Perpendicular windows. Chancel has small Norman doorway in N. wall with carved tympanum of Lamb on diaper background, much worn, and small lancet windows. Decorated 3-light E. window with C19 glass. Plain interior with Early English chancel arch on consoles. N. wall of nave has wall monument to Mary Franckysh 1629, with incised figures. RCHM II p.310 (B4).