Building record 0192700001 - OUTBUILDING TO W OF CASTLE HOUSE

Summary

Mid-to late eighteenth century outbuilding to Castle House, with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1205695: OUTBUILDING BELONGING TO AND IMMEDIATELY WEST OF CASTLE HOUSE

• OUTBUILDING (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Outbuilding. Mid-late C18, altered C19 and C20. Coursed limestone rubble faced with red brick to street elevations in Flemish bond with some flared headers; hipped plain-tile roof. L-plan. 2-storey, 4-window range. Plank door to far right with wood lintel, approached by 2 stone steps. 3-light casement windows to ground and first floors. Blank windows of similar shape to ground and first floors left of centre. Coursed limestone rubble plinth, brick plinth above and cogged brick eaves (B7).