Monument record 0190100000 - 23 MISSENDEN ROAD, CHESHAM

Roman pottery sherds found in garden.

ROMANO-BRITISH SHERDS FOUND IN THE GARDEN OF 23 MISSENDEN ROAD (B1).
SITE MARKED ON MAP (B2).
2 MORE RB SHERDS FOUND (B3).
OS ANTIQUITY NO S P 90 SE 37 (B4).
In July 2012 a watching brief carried out by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd during groundworks for an extension revealed that much of the area had been built up in several episodes of dunping, possibly over several centuries from the Roman period onwards, with 0.8m of made ground. A sample of peat from the bottom of the sequence was taken for pollen analysis and interpreted as forming in an open herb-rich fen within a surrounding environment of mixed agricultural land with few trees, possibly in the Iron Age to Roman period. See report for detail (B5).