Building record 0190000000 - ST. MARY'S CHURCH, HAWRIDGE

Thirteenth century St Mary's chapel at Hawridge rebuilt in 1856

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval defensive ringwork at Hawridge Court

• CHAPEL OF EASE (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHURCH (Rebuilt 1856, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 19 m, Width 7m.
Original church. Small C13. Rebuilt 1856 by William White. Some old material reused and some fittings kept. Nave and chancel, knapped flint with brick bands and stone dressings. Wooden louvred bellcote at west end. C13 circular font (B1-5).
Grade II. Medieval chapel-of-ease rebuilt 1856. Architect: William White. Some old materials were re-used and some of the original fittings remain. Nave and chancel, knapped flint with brick bands and stone dressings. Tiled roof. Lancet and 2-light windows, Early English style. Wooden louvred bellcote at west end. Interior: Font is 13th century, circular bowl carved with floral motifs. RCHM I p 191 MON 1 (B6).
Negative watching brief carried out by KDK Archaeology in May 2019 during construcion of two external drainage gullies. See report for detail (B7).