Building record 0189800000 - Master's House of the Former Winslow Hospital.

Former master's house at Winslow workhouse, designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1835.

• Listed Building (II) 1227960: THE MASTERS HOUSE OF THE FORMER WINSLOW HOSPITAL

• (Alternate Type) MANAGERS HOUSE (Built 1835, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WORKHOUSE (Built 1835, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 44m, Width 38m.
Grade II. Master’s house of former hospital, originally workhouse. 1835, by Sir G Gilbert Scott. Red brick rendered band courses at impost level of ground floor openings and cill of first floor. Off-set brick eaves, hipped slate-roof, brick stacks, 3 storeys, S front has 5 bays, 3 to centre forming canted projection Barred sash windows with guaged brick heads to ground and first floors. Ground floor windows have semi-circular arched tops with radiating glazing bars and are set in slightly recessed arches of gauged brick. Similar arch over central double doors with radiating fanlight. Second floor has C20 paired barred metal casements (B5).
Union workhouse, built 1835-6 by G G Scott for 280 persons (B1-3).
Master's house of hospital/workhouse. Georgian. 3 storeys. S front of 5 bays, 3 to centre form a canted bay (B4).
Historical account (B6).
Design conforms to Kempthorne's standard plans for workhouses (further detail, plan)(B7-8).
NGR (B9).
Only the master's house survives, the remainder of the workhouse having been demolished in 1983 (B10).
Designed by George Gilbert Scott in the conventional early 'square' plan but with the centre of the entrance block brought forward and canted for its full 3-storet height. The workhouse design was approved by the Winslow Guardians in June 1835 and the expenditure was authorised by the Poor Law Commissioners in July 1835. Building record file held at NMR (ref No.100271) (B11).