Building record 0017100000 - THE CHURCH LOFT

The Church Loft, a fifteenth century timber-framed building, possibly used as a church office

• Listed Building (II*) 1125134: THE CHURCH LOFT

• HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Chiefly constructed of wood & plaster. Overhanging upper storey. Upper room used for Sunday School (B1).
Supposedly erected by monks of Bisham Priory after 1417. Restored 1676, & later by W D Caroe (B2).
Grade II+. Late C15. Original timber frame, later red brick nogging, old tiled roof with square wood early C18 bell turret carrying weather vane. 2 storeys, 1st floor oversailing on 5 brackets and moulded beam; ground floor divided by posts and brackets into 3½ bays, left hand bay open and forming a carriage-way to Church Lane. 2 ground floor doors and 6 casements, partly modern and partly restored, all with timber 4 centred pointed arches, 4 leaded 1st floor wood mullion casements, 3 light except on right hand side 2 light, all modern but with some old glass. Interior of 1st floor said to contain open Queen post roof, V.C.H., III, p135; R.C.H.M; p 519. Nos 35 to 37 (consec), The Church Loft, Nos 45 to 54 (consec), Nos 56 to 59 (consec) Steps House, The Plough Inn, The Apple Orchard, The Old Smithy, West Wycombe Estate Office, Rose Cottage and Ness Cottage form a group (B5).