Building record 0186100000 - STOKE HAMMOND PARISH CHURCH

Fourteenth century parish church of St Luke with nineteenth century restoration

• Listed Building (II*) 1115981: CHURCH OF ST LUKE

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1852, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Cruciform.
Grade II+. Parish church. C14 chancel and central tower, nave and transepts with late C15 details, C15 S. porch. W. wall of nave rebuilt and church restored 1852. Greensand rubble with limestone dressings, ashlar parapets, diagonal buttresses to chancel repaired with brick. Lead roofs. Nave has much restored Perpendicular windows, 5-light to W., 3-light to N. and S. all with 4-centred heads. Moulded doorways, that to N. blocked, that to S. in gabled porch. Transepts have similar 3-light windows to N. and S. N. transept has lean-to to W. with arched doorway to lower stairs, and C19 lean-to vestry to E. Central tower is of one stage above the nave and has battlemented parapet and 2-light Decorated openings with ogee tracery. Chancel has one bay of 2-light Decorated windows, a single cusped low-side window and small moulded doorway to S., and a 3-light Perpendicular E. window all restored. Interior: main beams of nave and transept roofs are C15 but have C19 carved bosses and in the transepts, C19 carved angel corbels Tower rests on 4 double-chamfered arches, those to nave and chancel on semi- octagonal piers with moulded caps Chancel has piscina and double sedilia in ogee arches. Fittings C14 font with circular bowl on stem with 4 attached shafts; altar table dated 1619; poor box dated 1618 on turned baluster; other fittings C19. Monuments: late C17 monument to members of Disney and Wilks families on N. wall of chancel has dark grey stone inscription tablet in clunch surround of tapering Doric columns, and broken pediment with relief of kneeling figures; tablet to Mary Disney 1658; Tablet to members of Fountaine family 1650-90 in N. transept; tablet to Trimnell and Hillersdon Frank 1766 in nave. RCHM II p.282-3 (B7).
Dedicated to St Luke; B1 & B2 say St Mary? Rectors C13-C19 (B1).